Post

BRCCC InterClub Round 3

📁 Interclub News, News 🕔19.June 2013
BRCCC InterClub Round 3

BRCCC logoTHE SEQ INTERCLUB CHALLENGE

Round 3

 

 

DATE:                                      Saturday 17th and Sunday 18h August 2013

 VENUE:                                    Kianawah Rd Park, 1908 Wynnum Rd. Wynnum West. 4178

 PROGRAM:                              SATURDAY                                          SUNDAY

 Practice:                                         8.00am                                                 8.00am

Drivers Briefing:                       9.00am                                                  9.00am

Racing Commences:              9.30am Sharp                                      9.30am Sharp

                                                               21.5 Electric                                          17.5 Electric

                                                               Super Stock                                            Modified Electric

                                                               Gas Tourers                                          Pro Tourers

                                                               21.5 Kids Club                                       F1 (Demo)

 Rules can be Found at www.actionrc.com.au

F1 Rules are as per the Nation Rules  www.rcformula1.com.au/index.p…ian-news/rules

                             Trophy Presentation:               Will be at the conclusion of each day.

                              Pit Areas : Both seated and standing pit benches are provided in the pit area.   

                                 Please bring  your own chair and power leads.

                                                            Entry Fee:   Adults: 1 Day $35 or 2 Days $45

Juniors 1 Day $15 or 2 Days $20

                                                                                         Family $75 and must be immediate family

                                                                                         (One class per day per driver) except Demo class

 A minimum of five entries per class will be required


NOMINATIONS:  Nomination form can be emailed to brccc@wynnumrc.org.au

Entry fee can be paid on the day.

Online Nominations at www.wynnumrc.org.au

Early Entry and Paid up by the 9th August 2013

will go into the draw for a free general race day meet

 

                                                                                              Pay to: bayside R/C Car Club

BSB: 084 468

Account: 452053533

Entries will be accepted on the day at Management committee discretion

SCRUTINEERING: Scrutineering will be conducted randomly and at the discretion of the race director.

All cars at the conclusion of each race must be left on the scrutineer’s table.

                                            FORMAT:    Qualifying:

                                                                       21.5, 17.5, Super stock & F1 Electric classes

                                                                       3 x 6 minute races with a staggered start.

                                                                       Modified Electric, Gas & Pro Tourer classes

                                                                       3 x 5 minute races with a staggered start.

 Top ten qualifiers (best 1 of 3 qualifying time) qualify for A final.

 Next 10 qualify for B Final and so on. Numbers for lower finals may vary depending on numbers.

                                                Finals:    A Main

                                                                    21.5, 17.5, Super stock & F1 Electric classes

                                                                    3 x 6 minute finals with a grid start.

                                                                    Modified Electric class

                                                                    3 x 5 minute finals with a grid start.

                                                                    Gas & Pro Tourer classes

                                                                    1 x 20 minute final with a grid start.

                                              All other finals

                                                                   1 x 6 minute final with a grid start

Dependant on time frame class may receive 2x 6 minute finals

                                             TROPHIES:  1st, 2nd, & 3rd in each class of the A finals.

                                                                           Concourse: 1 overall trophy.

                                                                           Best Junior

                                               CANTEEN:   Will be available for food and drinks.

Share this article with friends